Website privacy policy

This website is operated by A2Display SAS. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on :

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.
 

Who we are
A2Display SAS (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us :
Email address, Company name, Surname, First Name and telephone number of the contact.
Some examples of when we collect this information include : Information requested on the contact form or you request a demo.

 

b) Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you :
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

 

c) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes : For marketing and sales purposes only

 

How we use your personal information
We collect information about our users for the following purposes : Internal use only

 

Who your information may be shared with
We may share your information with : Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity. We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties.

 

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why
The provision of the following information is required from you : Email address, Company name, Contact Name
This is to enable us to do the following :
Email : To send a link for access an app or software created by A2Display, or for an online demo. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

How long your personal information will be kept
We will hold your personal information for the following periods : 5 years
Maximum 3 years for an inactive account.
10 years for invoices.
These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal
information:
consent
legal obligation
legitimate interests
The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:
The information is necessary for invoicing purposes and account creation.

 

Keeping your information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

Transfers of your information out of the EEA
We may need to transfer your personal data to the following countries outside of the European Economic Area :
Automattic Inc. (WordPress),
Headquarters : 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA
These transfers will be undertaken for the purpose of :
Information is sent to our database which is hosted in the USA.

Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.
For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

Children and the validity of consent
Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

 

What rights do you have?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights
free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use
    personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary
    information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in
    a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to
    transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct
    marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects
    concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal
    information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain
    circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they
apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/) If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

 

  • email or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

 

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the  information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone : 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy was published on 25/05/2020 and last updated on 15/02/2022.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by :
By email.

 

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by :

e-mail : contact@a2display.com
post : A2Display SAS
1 rue de la Caillardière,
49070 BEAUCOUZE,
FRANCE

ENGLAND

P.O. Box 900

Haywards Heath,

RH16 9RU

Telephone: +44 (0)330 133 4864

 

FRANCE

Beaucouzé 49070

1 Rue de la Caillardière

Telephone: +33 (0)9 84 31 11 94